Research Buyers Guide

The authoritative guide to research suppliers. Go

Research Jobfinder

The No.1 jobs resource for research and insight professionals. Go

Research-live.com

The definitive source of research news and opinion. Go

Fair Data

The Fair Data mark helps consumers recognise who they can trust. Go

International Journal of Market Research (IJMR)

The world authority on research methodologies and techniques for professionals and academics. Go

Geodemographics Knowledge Base (GKB)

For people interested in the application of geodemographics and geo-spatial analysis. Go

x

Past Winners

MRS Conference Awards

Winners

 

Best Presentation

(Formerly Best Presenter/Best Presented Paper)

2016 – Ailean Mills and Marc Edwards

2015 – Laura Morris and Jemima Bird

2014 – Richard Wilson

2013 – Gemma Jones, Tim Jones and Robin Pharoah

2012 – Peter Dann

2011 – Bob Cook

2010 – Douglas Dunn and Debi Bester

2010 – Darren Cornish

2009 – Niels Schillewaert

2008 – Tom Ewing

2007 – Ray Poynter

2006 – Daniel Wain

2005 – Martyn Richards

2004 – James Parsons

2003 – Victoria Brooks

2002 – Flemming from Thygesen and Paul McGowan

2001 – David Smith and Andy Dexter

2000 – Mary Bard and Elaine Moore

1999 – Eamonn Santry

1998 – Richard E Kottler

1997 – Ken Parker and Trish Stuart

1996 – Mike Denny and Ian Wright

1995 – Sarah Blomfield and John Wicks

1994 – Nick Watkins

1993 – Cris Tarrant and Geoffrey Breeze

1992 – Gerry Hahlo

1991 – John Samuels, Simon Orton and Dominic McVey

1990 – Stella Hall and Jackie Katryniak

1989 – Monty Alexander and Virginia Valentine

1988 – John P Moran

1987 – Ian Croll and Christine Restall

Best Newcomer

2016 – Samantha Bond and Janneke Dobben

2015 – Andy Cooper

2014 – Matt Taylor

2013 – Giles Colborne

2012 – Victoria Guyatt

2011 – Gavin Holt

2010 – Doron Meyassed

2009 – Jamie Hamilton and Paul Dixon

2008 – Lisa Galarneau

2007 – Sinead Jefferies

2006 – Marie Laver

2005 – Luke Perry

2004 – James Holden

2003 – Nick Southgate

2002 – Penny Harwood and Caroline Davey

2001 – Darren Lewis and Bonny Mhlanga

2000 – Helen Trevaskis

1999 – Arno Hummerston

Best Session Chair

2016 – Tim Britton

2015 – Deborah Mattinson for Poll of pollsters

2014 – Graeme Trayner for Ideas from the world of activism

Best Fringe Contribution
(Formerly Best Workshop)

2016 – Elina Halonen, Colin Strong, Nick Baker, Cat Wiles and Nick Bonney for Will curious computers replace curious minds?

2015 – Mary Coyne for Stop, breathe and be

2014 – Martin Gent and Lucy Morris for Stepping into our creativity

2013 – Jen del Carlo and Catherine Starkey for The devil is in the detail

2012 – Roy Langmaid for Don't tell me, show me

2011 – John Griffiths and Joanna Chrzanowska for Join the great crowdsourcing experiment

Best Overall Contribution to Conference
(Formerly Special Contribution to Conference/Chairman’s Award)

2016 – Brian Tarran, Cordelia Hay, Tom Ewing, Tom Mludzinski, Nick Moon, Alberto Nardelli and Orlando Wood

2015 – Elina Halonen, Karen Schofield, Kelly McKnight, Andy Cooper, Jo Pabari, Noel Roychowdhury and Daniel Tralman

2014 – Caroline Hayter for curating the session An adventure into the unknown

2013 – Mark Allen, Lucy Baldwin, Alice Ellen, Chloe Fowler, Jon Hildrew and Owen McAleer

2012 – Paul Child, Victoria Guyatt, Katie Kaylor, Jerry Latter, Sara Sheridan and Naomi Stoll

2011 – Simon Chadwick

2010 – Peter Duffy, Michelle Harrison, Peter Mouncey, James Turner and Stephen Sackur

2009 – Marc Brenner

2008 – Jo-Ann Foo, Liz Judson, James Morris, Ray Poynter, Rich Shaw and Kat Slater

2007 – Ray Poynter

2006 – Marc Brenner

2005 – Luke Perry

2004 – Anjul Sharma

2003 – Andy Dexter and Virginia Valentine

2002 – Rachel Lawes

2002 – Ken Parker

2001 – Vicky Stokes, Sophie Russell-Ross and Pauline Farrelly

2000 – Alexandra Dury, Robin Gregory and Jim Dunn

1999 – Ann Binnie and Rosemary Cowan


Best Session

2013 – Amanda Anderton, Ella Fryer-Smith, Neil Griffiths (Keynote), Darren Hanley, Caroline Hayter (Chair), Anthony Martin and Joshua Sorene forTales of the Unexpected

2012 – Gerald Bruce-Roberts, Paul Child, Debrah Harding (Chair), Melanie Johnston, Mark Long and Tom Peck for The Business of Change

2011 – Martin Filz, Philip Garland, Steven Gittelman, Martin Oxley (Chair) and Joel Williams for Online Research

Best Paper

2012 – Lisa Edgar and David Bunker

2011 – Joel Williams

2010 – Orlando Wood

2009 – Sheila Keegan

2008 – Fiona Blades and Ana Medeiros

2007 – Robert Heath & Paul Feldwick

2007 – Caroline Vogt & Stuart Knapman

2006 – Katja Maggio-Muller and Malcolm Evans

2005 – Martyn Richards

2004 – Steve Wills

2003 – Anthony Tasgai

2002 – Flemming from Thygesen and Paul McGowan

2001 – Malcolm Evans and Michael Harvey

2000 – Andrew Ehrenberg and Rachel Kennedy

1999 – Gordon Pincott and Terri Anderson

1998 – Nick Long

1997 – Frances Yelland and Caryl Varty

1996 – Paul Feldwick

1995 – Monty Alexander, Max Burt and Andrew Collinson

1994 – Wendy Gordon

1993 – Drusilla Gabbott

1992 – Max Blackston

1991 – Paul Feldwick, Sarah Carter and Louise Cooke

1990 – Wendy Hayward and John Rose

1989 – David Smith and Mary Bard

1988 – Sarah O’Brien and Rosemary Ford

1987 – Peter Menneer

1986 – John Chandler and Mike Owen

1985 – Colin Bowring

1984 – Linda Fuller

1983 – Fred Johnson

1982 – Neale Pharoah

1981 – David Seman, Chris Blamires and Rory Morgan

1980 – Michael Leech

1979 – William Schlackman

1978 – Martin Simmons

1974 – F J Johnson

1973 – W A Twyman

1972 – A S C Ehrenberg

1970 – P Dillon-Malone

1969 – J A Lunn

1968 – N J S Clemens and C Thornton

Best New Thinking

2010 – John Griffiths

2008 – Fiona Blades and Ana Medeiros

2007 – Tim Macer, Mark Pearson & Fabrizio Sebastiani

2006 – Anjali Puri

2005 – Fiona Blades, Claydon Heeley Jones Mason, & Stephen Phillips

2004 – John Griffiths, Siamack Salari, Greg Rowland and John Beasley-Murray

2003 – Mark Earls

2003 – Mark Oldridge

2002 – Virginia Valentine

2001 – Eric Willson and Tim Wragg

2000 – Virginia Valentine and Wendy Gordon

1999 – Andy Dexter and Gail Behan

Event highlights

January 2018
Speaker 18

The Brexit Diaries: Engaging with the public in Brexit Britain18.01.18 | MRS, London EC1V 0JR

More details Book now
Social23

MRS Operations Network23.01.18 | MRS, London EC1V 0JR

More details Book now
Conferences25

Kids & Youth Insights25.01.18 | Etc.venues, London SE1 7PB

More details Book now