Finalists for the following categories will be selected during Impact 2018, the MRS Annual Conference, on 13-14 March. The winners will be announced at the MRS Excellence Awards on 8 June.

  • Best Newcomer
  • Best Overall Contribution to Conference
  • Best Presentation
  • Best Session Chair
  • Best Workshop in the Encounter Zone

The judges:
  • Quentin Ashby MMRS, Join the Dots
  • Fiona Blades FMRS, MESH The Experience Agency
  • Philly Desai FMRS, Turnstone Research
  • Chloe Fowler CMRS, Razor Research
  • Curtis Jessop, NatCen
  • Victoria Maxey MMRS, Illuminas
  • Layla Northern MMRS, Reed Exhibitions
  • Mark Speed FMRS, xSpeediency
  • Michael Webley MMRS, Tesco

 

Best Presentation
(Formerly Best Presenter/Best Presented Paper)

2017 - Ali Moore and Jon Cohen
2016 – Ailean Mills and Marc Edwards
2015 – Laura Morris and Jemima Bird
2014 – Richard Wilson
2013 – Gemma Jones, Tim Jones and Robin Pharoah
2012 – Peter Dann
2011 – Bob Cook
2010 – Douglas Dunn and Debi Bester
2010 – Darren Cornish
2009 – Niels Schillewaert
2008 – Tom Ewing
2007 – Ray Poynter
2006 – Daniel Wain
2005 – Martyn Richards
2004 – James Parsons
2003 – Victoria Brooks
2002 – Flemming from Thygesen and Paul McGowan
2001 – David Smith and Andy Dexter
2000 – Mary Bard and Elaine Moore
1999 – Eamonn Santry
1998 – Richard E Kottler
1997 – Ken Parker and Trish Stuart
1996 – Mike Denny and Ian Wright
1995 – Sarah Blomfield and John Wicks
1994 – Nick Watkins
1993 – Cris Tarrant and Geoffrey Breeze
1992 – Gerry Hahlo
1991 – John Samuels, Simon Orton and Dominic McVey
1990 – Stella Hall and Jackie Katryniak
1989 – Monty Alexander and Virginia Valentine
1988 – John P Moran
1987 – Ian Croll and Christine Restall

Best Newcomer

2017 - Betty Adamou
2016 – Samantha Bond and Janneke Dobben
2015 – Andy Cooper
2014 – Matt Taylor
2013 – Giles Colborne
2012 – Victoria Guyatt
2011 – Gavin Holt
2010 – Doron Meyassed
2009 – Jamie Hamilton and Paul Dixon
2008 – Lisa Galarneau
2007 – Sinead Jefferies
2006 – Marie Laver
2005 – Luke Perry
2004 – James Holden
2003 – Nick Southgate
2002 – Penny Harwood and Caroline Davey
2001 – Darren Lewis and Bonny Mhlanga
2000 – Helen Trevaskis
1999 – Arno Hummerston

Best Session Chair

2017 - Peter Totman
2016 – Tim Britton
2015 – Deborah Mattinson for Poll of pollsters
2014 – Graeme Trayner for Ideas from the world of activism

Best Fringe Contribution

(Formerly Best Workshop)
2016 – Elina Halonen, Colin Strong, Nick Baker, Cat Wiles and Nick Bonney for Will curious computers replace curious minds?
2015 – Mary Coyne for Stop, breathe and be
2014 – Martin Gent and Lucy Morris for Stepping into our creativity
2013 – Jen del Carlo and Catherine Starkey for The devil is in the detail
2012 – Roy Langmaid for Don't tell me, show me
2011 – John Griffiths and Joanna Chrzanowska for Join the great crowdsourcing experiment

Best Overall Contribution to Conference

(Formerly Special Contribution to Conference/Chairman’s Award)

2017 - Lisa Edgar, Leslie Sopp and Wendy Mitchell
2016 – Brian Tarran, Cordelia Hay, Tom Ewing, Tom Mludzinski, Nick Moon, Alberto Nardelli and Orlando Wood
2015 – Elina Halonen, Karen Schofield, Kelly McKnight, Andy Cooper, Jo Pabari, Noel Roychowdhury and Daniel Tralman
2014 – Caroline Hayter for curating the session An adventure into the unknown
2013 – Mark Allen, Lucy Baldwin, Alice Ellen, Chloe Fowler, Jon Hildrew and Owen McAleer
2012 – Paul Child, Victoria Guyatt, Katie Kaylor, Jerry Latter, Sara Sheridan and Naomi Stoll
2011 – Simon Chadwick
2010 – Peter Duffy, Michelle Harrison, Peter Mouncey, James Turner and Stephen Sackur
2009 – Marc Brenner
2008 – Jo-Ann Foo, Liz Judson, James Morris, Ray Poynter, Rich Shaw and Kat Slater
2007 – Ray Poynter
2006 – Marc Brenner
2005 – Luke Perry
2004 – Anjul Sharma
2003 – Andy Dexter and Virginia Valentine
2002 – Rachel Lawes
2002 – Ken Parker
2001 – Vicky Stokes, Sophie Russell-Ross and Pauline Farrelly
2000 – Alexandra Dury, Robin Gregory and Jim Dunn
1999 – Ann Binnie and Rosemary Cowan

Best Session

2013 – Amanda Anderton, Ella Fryer-Smith, Neil Griffiths (Keynote), Darren Hanley, Caroline Hayter (Chair), Anthony Martin and Joshua Sorene forTales of the Unexpected
2012 – Gerald Bruce-Roberts, Paul Child, Debrah Harding (Chair), Melanie Johnston, Mark Long and Tom Peck for The Business of Change
2011 – Martin Filz, Philip Garland, Steven Gittelman, Martin Oxley (Chair) and Joel Williams for Online Research

Best Paper

2012 – Lisa Edgar and David Bunker
2011 – Joel Williams
2010 – Orlando Wood
2009 – Sheila Keegan
2008 – Fiona Blades and Ana Medeiros
2007 – Robert Heath & Paul Feldwick
2007 – Caroline Vogt & Stuart Knapman
2006 – Katja Maggio-Muller and Malcolm Evans
2005 – Martyn Richards
2004 – Steve Wills
2003 – Anthony Tasgai
2002 – Flemming from Thygesen and Paul McGowan
2001 – Malcolm Evans and Michael Harvey
2000 – Andrew Ehrenberg and Rachel Kennedy
1999 – Gordon Pincott and Terri Anderson
1998 – Nick Long
1997 – Frances Yelland and Caryl Varty
1996 – Paul Feldwick
1995 – Monty Alexander, Max Burt and Andrew Collinson
1994 – Wendy Gordon
1993 – Drusilla Gabbott
1992 – Max Blackston
1991 – Paul Feldwick, Sarah Carter and Louise Cooke
1990 – Wendy Hayward and John Rose
1989 – David Smith and Mary Bard
1988 – Sarah O’Brien and Rosemary Ford
1987 – Peter Menneer
1986 – John Chandler and Mike Owen
1985 – Colin Bowring
1984 – Linda Fuller
1983 – Fred Johnson
1982 – Neale Pharoah
1981 – David Seman, Chris Blamires and Rory Morgan
1980 – Michael Leech
1979 – William Schlackman
1978 – Martin Simmons
1974 – F J Johnson
1973 – W A Twyman
1972 – A S C Ehrenberg
1970 – P Dillon-Malone
1969 – J A Lunn
1968 – N J S Clemens and C Thornton

Best New Thinking

2010 – John Griffiths
2008 – Fiona Blades and Ana Medeiros
2007 – Tim Macer, Mark Pearson & Fabrizio Sebastiani
2006 – Anjali Puri
2005 – Fiona Blades, Claydon Heeley Jones Mason, & Stephen Phillips
2004 – John Griffiths, Siamack Salari, Greg Rowland and John Beasley-Murray
2003 – Mark Earls
2003 – Mark Oldridge
2002 – Virginia Valentine
2001 – Eric Willson and Tim Wragg
2000 – Virginia Valentine and Wendy Gordon
1999 – Andy Dexter and Gail Behan

Best Proactive thinking
(new for 2017)

2017 - Bianca Wilson



Get the latest MRS news

Our newsletters cover the latest MRS events, policy updates and research news.